<body>

Saturday, March 29, 2003

Conversation with one of the coolest people I know:



fairytales_320: hi, i have 10 min to talk, so this will be my "e-mailing pia" time :D
thursdayschildtoo: i don't get it...but ok
fairytales_320: i have an audition later on today that i need to get sleep for and i have my play later on today (not to mention that i need to type out 2 more other e-mails b4 i go to bed), so i can't stay up too late (it is 4:15am right now)
thursdayschildtoo: ok....um e-mail or talk when you can - i'm always here anyway
fairytales_320: silly girl, i am talking to u now...and chatting is better than an e-mail cuz it's interactive. how have u been?
thursdayschildtoo: uh....crazy
fairytales_320: really? how?
thursdayschildtoo: deadlines; updating my blog
fairytales_320: so is work kicking your ass?
thursdayschildtoo: me....LOL!! like i'd let someone else kick me around
fairytales_320: yea, your right...just wanted to hear how much butt "U" were kicking!!!
fairytales_320: have been able to be social lately?
thursdayschildtoo: no way! the last time i went out was a month ago
thursdayschildtoo: this concert by stephen speaks
fairytales_320: so, just work and straight home?
thursdayschildtoo: basically....play with cats, feed cats, feed self, wash up, sleep
fairytales_320: dream about erik ;P
thursdayschildtoo: noooo....erik got a girlfriend :p
fairytales_320: no! not since jan 26th
fairytales_320: but erik is recovering and getting better
thursdayschildtoo: before that i meant
fairytales_320: so, have u been on any dates since ending your relationship?
thursdayschildtoo: nope. not interested anymore
thursdayschildtoo: are you recovering ok?
fairytales_320: for the most part. i fall back into my lapses, but i am trying to keep myself occupied and get things going w/my life. still it is hard cuz i was in love w/her (my 1st), so i still replay everything in my head
fairytales_320: u?
thursdayschildtoo: that's how it is with first times
thursdayschildtoo: i really don't think i'll ever recover
fairytales_320: wow, even after talking w/me!?! ;)
thursdayschildtoo: you know what i mean
fairytales_320: even though it is set up for that ever important "1st time" i think that if you allow yourself to feel again and take that risk that it will happen. i know that the "1st time" moment has really been built up, so try to releaze that that is not the "end all, be all", but u r an intelligent and awesome person, so life will totally work out for u
thursdayschildtoo: nope. it took me this long to finally fall in love. i hate that i was taken for granted when i put in every effort.
thursdayschildtoo: the fall out is too horrible.
thursdayschildtoo: and that's easy for you to say erik - you've never been ugly
fairytales_320: i can definitely feel u on that, but realize that there r 5 1/2 billion people out there and along the way u run into jerks and people that don't appreciate who u r and what u do. it's a learning process and u have to keep going and learn from everything. it's ok to take the time to learn about someone and keep the guard up for that, but don't let yourself be so hurt or get so jaded that u never let yourself take that chance again
thursdayschildtoo: how do you know who is or isn't the jerk?
fairytales_320: ok, i've definitely felt ugly for many moments in my life and i know what u look like, so don't even say that u r ugly. i think that the little things in life count and someone that is able to recognize and sincerely appreciate those things is someone that isn't a jerk. i think that in that instance it is clear to see if one is being fake about that
thursdayschildtoo: not really....sometimes the level of like/lust is too high to judge clearly
fairytales_320: i see that point, but i think that through time and events that u go through, it becomes more apparent (even with those "goggles" on) and u see the true content of character and personality cuz evn the best of con artists can't maintain "fakeness: through-out the course of time
thursdayschildtoo: i hope so...for your sake at least
fairytales_320: yours too, u better not shut down that great heart of yours
thursdayschildtoo: you deserve perfection
fairytales_320: before i can be worthy of derserving anything, i need to be able to be satisfied with me and who i am
thursdayschildtoo: good point
thursdayschildtoo: although self worth is indirectly determined by other's perception of you
fairytales_320: indirectly...but a significant other should be the compliment of an already complete person
thursdayschildtoo: good point. although useless info to me
fairytales_320: so, that fundamental sense of self worth should already be in place
fairytales_320: give yourself more credit pia...u r a cute girl with great intelligence, personality and an awesome heart
thursdayschildtoo: yup...that's me: the cute girl full of personality
fairytales_320: don't give me that sarcastic shit!!!
thursdayschildtoo: and don't yell at me!
fairytales_320: do u know how much props u need ot give yourself for being able to communicate so clearly with me while living in a foreign country that speaks such a foreign language
fairytales_320: i wasn't yelling..just emphasizing
fairytales_320: that is a hard thing to do
thursdayschildtoo: it comes from watching years of sesame street.
fairytales_320: ha :p
fairytales_320: what r u thinking?
thursdayschildtoo: reading my blog
thursdayschildtoo: *sesame street should win a nobel prize for something
fairytales_320: yea, i agree...what is a "blog"?
thursdayschildtoo: online journal
fairytales_320: am i in it? :">
thursdayschildtoo: i'm probably gonna put this up there later
thursdayschildtoo: i'm saving this conversation
fairytales_320: ok, cool
thursdayschildtoo: do you mind?
fairytales_320: well, i have to unfortunately say that i must go, but please realize that u r a great human and i am very happy that i know u and look very forward to the day that i get to meet u in person and give u a great big hug... no, i don't mind
thursdayschildtoo: thanks erik....i'll see you online soon
thursdayschildtoo: thankyou
fairytales_320: my address is .....erik collins (U WISH I'D POST THIS, DON'T YOU??) so mail me a letter and pix and i wil wirte u back, ok?
thursdayschildtoo: Pia Garcia (DREAM ON)
fairytales_320: good night (day :) )
thursdayschildtoo: you too, friend
thursdayschildtoo: be safe.....
thursdayschildtoo: break a leg



Thanks, Erik.

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home